Privacy Policy

We, take the protection of personal data very seriously. Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us, which is why compliance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act is a matter of course for us.

Using our website is usually possible without providing personal data. If personal data (for example name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis. As a responsible consortium, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Please always consider that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating via email) can have security gaps. Seamless protection of data from access by third-parties is not possible.

Our website data is stored on servers hosted by Strato AG, based on a dedicated agreement on data processing. For more details please visit Strato Sicherheit.

1 Server-Log-Files

We automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server request

This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to examine the data subsequently, if we have concrete indications of illegal use.

2 Use of Cookies

We use cookies (small data files transferred onto computers or devices by sites) to deliver a more tailored user experience. By using articardio.de you agree that we can place cookies on your device. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time.

3 Email

Users of this website may contact us via email. If you choose to send us your personal data, we will only use that data to respond to your message. Beyond that purpose, we will neither collect personal data nor create individual profiles, e.g. for advertising or marketing.

When you contact us, any personal data you provide is voluntary. Please do not include sensitive personal data or other sensitive information in the content of your email . If you wish to send us confidential information, please contact us for information about encrypted communication channels.

4 Your rights: information, deletion, blocking

You have the right at any time to receive information at no charge concerning your stored personal data, the origin and recipients of your personal data, and the purpose for which your personal data is processed, as well as a right to have your personal data corrected, blocked, or deleted. In this regard, or if you have questions concerning personal data, you can contact us at any time via info@articardio.de or our general contact information.

In addition, you have a right of appeal to the data protection supervisory authority. This is:

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstr. 30, 53117 Bonn
Germany

5 Changes

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page.

6 Questions about privacy

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please email us at info@articardio.de.